Opinion issued November 8, 2012
[…] pet).
“[T]he jurisdiction of a court to consider an application for writ of habeas
corpus is determined at the time the application is filed.” Kniatt v. State, 206
S.W.3d 657, 663 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). The record before us reflects that
appellant filed his application in the trial court after the trial court had adjudicated
him guilty of a felony offense. “After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings,
including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of
community supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication of
2
Article 44.02 provides that “[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of
appeal under the rules” thereinafter prescribed, with certain conditions. TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (West 2006). Rule of Appellate Procedure 31 governs
the procedure in an appeal from a habeas corpus proceeding in a criminal case.
TEX. R. APP. P. 31.
5
guilt had not been deferred.”