Opinion issued November 8, 2012
[…] The
State waived its opportunity to file a brief.
3
Jurisdiction
Generally, when this Court receives an Anders brief from an appellant’s
appointed counsel, we conduct a review of the entire record to determine whether
the appeal is frivolous. See Anders, 386 U.S. at 744, 87 S. Ct. at 1400; Schulman,
252 S.W.3d at 408. Here, however, we do not undertake the usual Anders analysis
because our review reflects that we lack jurisdiction over the appeal.
Appellant appeals the denial of his application for a writ of habeas corpus,
which he filed under Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.072. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072 (West 2005). Article 11.072 “establishes the
procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or
misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment
of conviction ordering community supervision.” Id. art. 11.072, § 1.
An application under this article must be filed with the clerk of the court in
which community supervision was imposed. Id. art. 11.072, § 2(a). “At the time
the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community
supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of: (1) the
conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed or (2)
the conditions of community supervision.” Id. art. 11.072, §.2(b). The legislature
“intended Article 11.072 to provide the exclusive means by which the district courts
4
may exercise their original habeas jurisdiction . . . in cases involving an individual
who is either serving a term of community supervision or who has completed a term