Opinion issued November 8, 2012
[…] including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of
community supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication of
2
Article 44.02 provides that “[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of
appeal under the rules” thereinafter prescribed, with certain conditions. TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (West 2006). Rule of Appellate Procedure 31 governs
the procedure in an appeal from a habeas corpus proceeding in a criminal case.
TEX. R. APP. P. 31.
5
guilt had not been deferred.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (West
2006).
Article 11.07 is the “exclusive” means to challenge a felony conviction
imposing a penalty other than death, as here. TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2012) (providing that “[a]fter conviction, the procedure
outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of
no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”); Keene v. Court of Appeals for
Eighth Dist., 910 S.W.2d 481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). An application for a
writ of habeas corpus filed after a felony defendant has been adjudged guilty and
sentenced to a term of confinement is properly filed with the trial court, but “must