Damion Damone Williams v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (West 2006). Rule of Appellate Procedure 31 governs the procedure in an appeal from a habeas corpus proceeding in a criminal case. TEX. R. APP. P. 31. 5 guilt had not been deferred.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (West 2006). Article 11.07 is the “exclusive” means to challenge a felony conviction imposing a penalty other than death, as here. TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2012) (providing that “[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”); Keene v. Court of Appeals for Eighth Dist., 910 S.W.2d 481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).