Modesto Lopez v. State
[…] To prove possession with intent to deliver, the State must prove that the defendant (1) exercised care, custody, control, or management over the controlled substance, (2) intended to deliver the controlled substance to another, and (3) knew that the substance in his possession was a controlled substance. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 481.002(38), 481.112(a) (Vernon 2010); Parker v. State, 192 S.W.3d 801, 805 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d). A controlled substance is defined as “a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1, 1–A, or 2 through 4.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(5). A controlled substance “includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance 4 containing a controlled substance.” Id. The Texas Health and Safety Code defines an adulterant or dilutant as “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.” Id. § 481.002(49).