In re Aimee Delyn Halleman
[…] A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law

Mandamus is proper to correct a clear abuse of discretion when there is no adequate remedy by appeal.  CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 452–53 (Tex. 2011) (stating that it is the court’s practice, when confronted with parallel mandamus and appeal proceedings, to consolidate the two proceedings and render a decision disposing of both simultaneously).

Under family code section 6.709, the trial court can render a temporary order “necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during the appeal, including an order to: . . . (2) require the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.709(a)(2).