In re Aimee Delyn Halleman
[…] CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 452–53 (Tex. 2011) (stating that it is the court’s practice, when confronted with parallel mandamus and appeal proceedings, to consolidate the two proceedings and render a decision disposing of both simultaneously).

Under family code section 6.709, the trial court can render a temporary order “necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during the appeal, including an order to: . . . (2) require the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.709(a)(2).  Family code section 109.001 contains similar language but applies “to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of the appeal as the court may deem necessary and equitable”; the statute also includes a provision stating that a temporary order under section 109.001 is not subject to interlocutory appeal.  Id. § 109.001(a)(5),(c).