IN RE C.E.
[…] under section 161.005(c).
4
Discussion
Ehrhardt contends that he produced sufficient evidence to set forth a prima
facie case for termination under section 161.005(c). The OAG replies that Ehrhardt
failed to identify any misrepresentation causing him to believe that he fathered
C.E. and, in particular, a misrepresentation contemporaneous with the 2001 agreed
CSRO—the proceeding in which Ehrhardt consented to paternity.
Applicable Law
Texas Family Code section 161.005(c) permits a father to sue to terminate
his parental rights under certain circumstances.1 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 161.005(c). With exceptions inapplicable here, section 161.005(c) provides:
[A] man may file a suit for termination of the parent-child relationship
between the man and a child if, without obtaining genetic testing, the
man signed an acknowledgment of paternity of the child . . . or was
adjudicated to be the father of the child in a previous proceeding
under this title in which genetic testing did not occur. The petition
must be verified and must allege facts showing that the petitioner:
(1) is not the child’s genetic father; and
(2) signed the acknowledgment of paternity or failed to contest
parentage in the previous proceeding because of the mistaken
belief, at the time the acknowledgment was signed or on the
1
Section 161.005 was amended in May 2011 to include the provisions set
forth in subsection (c). TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.005(c). The May 2011
amendments impose time limits on suits filed under subsection (c). Id.
§ 161.005(e), (e-1). Relevant to this appeal, a petition may be filed under
subsection (c) regardless of the date on which the petitioner became aware
of the facts alleged in the petition, provided the petition is filed after May
12, 2011 but before September 1, 2012. Id. § 161.005(e-1).
5
date the court order in the previous proceeding was rendered,
that he was the child’s genetic father based on
misrepresentations that led him to that conclusion.
Id. Section 161.005 requires that a man consent to paternity based on a mistaken
belief—at the time he acknowledged paternity—the he fathered the child. And a
man must believe that he is the father based on a misrepresentation.
Subsection (f) requires a trial court to hold a pre-trial hearing to determine
whether the father has established a “meritorious prima facie case for termination
of the parent-child relationship.” Id. § 161.005(f). If the trial court finds that the
man has established a prima facie case for termination, the trial court shall order
the petitioner and child to submit to genetic testing. Id. Because a determination of