Stephen Smith v. State
[…] Wilson v. State, 621 S.W.2d 799, 803–04 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981).  Texas law provides for warrantless arrests only in certain, statutorily prescribed circumstances.  Dyar v. State, 125 S.W.3d 460, 463 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).  A police officer may arrest an individual without a warrant only if probable cause exists with respect to the individual in question and the arrest falls within one of the exceptions set out in the code of criminal procedure.  Torres v. State, 182 S.W.3d 899, 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 14.01–.04.

Under article 14.01(b), “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b); State v. Steelman, 93 S.W.3d 102, 107 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).