02-10-243-CV
[…] [38]See, e.g., In re Estate of Kuykendall, 206 S.W.3d 766, 772 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, no pet.) (“The trial court’s decision whether to award attorney’s fees in a declaratory judgment case depends on the court’s conclusion whether it is just and equitable to do so under all the circumstances of the case, not on the quantum of proof as to the amount incurred or the reasonableness and necessity of such fees.”).

[39]See Tex. R. Civ. P. 13, 85, 97.

[40]See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 799(c) (West 2003) (“[I]f the court is not satisfied that [a claim] is just, the court shall examine the claimant . . . and hear other evidence necessary to determine the issue. If . . .  the court is not convinced that the claim is just, the court shall disapprove the claim.”).

[41]See In re Guardianship of Fortenberry, 261 S.W.3d 904, 914 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).

[42]See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i) (requiring briefs to contain clear and concise arguments “with appropriate citations to authorities”).

[43]See Ski River Dev., Inc. v.