Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] guilt of an actor, and circumstantial evidence alone can be sufficient to establish guilt.’” Clayton
v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (quoting Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9,
16–17 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). This is because we must observe the cumulative impact of the
evidence, instead of simply considering each piece of evidence in isolation. Id.; Evans v. State,
202 S.W.3d 158, 166 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
-3-
04-11-00907-CR
B. Elements of Felon in Possession of a Firearm
In order to be convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm under section 46.04(a)
of the Texas Penal Code, the State must prove that the individual: (1) was convicted of a felony,
and (2) possessed a firearm “after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s
release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from
supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is
later.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04 (West 2011). The Penal Code defines possession as
actual care, custody, control, or management of the item. Id. § 1.07(39) (West Supp. 2012).
Additionally, for a felon to be held criminally responsible for possession of a firearm, the State