Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from
supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is
later.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04 (West 2011). The Penal Code defines possession as
actual care, custody, control, or management of the item. Id. § 1.07(39) (West Supp. 2012).
Additionally, for a felon to be held criminally responsible for possession of a firearm, the State
must prove the felon voluntarily possessed the weapon. Id. § 6.01(a) (West 2011); Davis v.
State, 93 S.W.3d 664, 667 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002, pet. ref’d). Specifically, “possession is
a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of
his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 6.01(b).
C. Circumstances Must Link the Defendant to Knowing and Voluntary Possession
When a defendant was not in exclusive possession and control of the place where the
prohibited item was found, the prosecution must provide “evidence of circumstances, in addition