Town of Flower Mound, Texas v. Mockingbird Pipeline, L.P.
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.0633(a), (c)–(f) (West 2004).

[6]Property code section 21.002 states that if an eminent domain case is pending in a county court and the court determines that the case involves an issue of title “or any other matter that cannot be fully adjudicated in that court, the judge shall transfer the case to a district court.”  Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.002 (West 2004).  Section 21.003 states that a district court may determine all issues in any suit in which the state or one of its political subdivisions, “a person, an association of persons, or a corporation is a party,” and “that involves a claim for property or for damages to property occupied by the party under the party’s eminent domain authority or for an injunction to prevent the party from entering or using the property under the party’s eminent domain authority.”  Id. § 21.003 (West 2004).

[7]See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (West 2005) (stating that, in construing statutes, we may consider the circumstances under which the statute was enacted, its legislative history, and its former statutory provisions, among other things).