Dissenting opinion issued September 13, 2012
[…] See, e.g., Martin v. Ind. Mich. Power Co., 381 F.3d 574, 584 (6th Cir. 2004);
Martin v. Cooper Elec. Supply Co., 940 F.2d 896, 907 (3rd Cir. 1991). However,
“Congress has provided the courts with some discretion to limit or deny liquidated
damages.” Martin, 381 F.3d at 584 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 260); see also Lee v.
Coahoma Cnty., 937 F.2d 220, 227 (5th Cir. 1991) (observing that “even if the
district court determines that the employer’s actions were in good faith and based
on reasonable grounds, the court has discretion to award liquidated damages”).
Section 260 of the FLSA provides:
[I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or
omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had
reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a
violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the
court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or
27
award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in
section 216 of this title.
29 U.S.C. § 260. This provision means that “[i]f the district court finds that [the]
employer’s action which violated the FLSA was taken in good faith, which good
faith was supported by reasonable grounds for believing that the actions complied