Dissenting opinion issued September 13, 2012
[…] entered, after the forfeiture of its corporate privileges. The parties do not dispute—
and the evidence adduced at trial does not contradict—the operative facts that
Robison’s employment at Tryco ended in 2000, the event giving rise to the
forfeiture of corporate privileges occurred sometime thereafter, and the judgment
in the original suit was entered after that.8
8
The parties apparently assume that Tryco forfeited its corporate privileges a
few weeks before Robinson obtained the judgment in the original suit, on
August 22, 2003, and that under Section 171.255 James and Sharon Dixon
20
Section 171.255 of the Tax Code provides in relevant part:
If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure
to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the
corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or
incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty
is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.
became liable for Tryco’s debts created or incurred after that date.
However, both the record and the law refute their assumption.
At trial, Robinson presented an order of the Secretary of State, dated
August 22, 2003, forfeiting Tryco’s certificate of authority, and the trial