Thomas A. Everitt v. Jo Ann Everitt
[…] Miles v. Peacock, 229 S.W.3d 384, 389 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). 5 “Community property owes its existence to the legal fact of marriage, and when the parties to that compact determine their relationship should end, property acquired during marriage is and should be divided among them in a just and right manner.” Schlueter v. Schlueter, 975 S.W.2d 584, 588 (Tex. 1998) (quoting Cameron v. Cameron, 641 S.W.2d 210, 223 (Tex. 1982)); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (West 2006) (providing that the “court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right”). The “just and right” standard is the sole method to account for and to divide community property upon divorce.