NUMBER 13-08-00708-CV
[…] The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code dictates that, unless grounds are
offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under other specified sections of
the code, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award. See TEX . CIV.
PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.087 (Vernon 2005). Thus, “confirmation is the default
result unless a challenge to the award has been or is being considered.” Hamm v.
Millennium Income Fund, L.L.C., 178 S.W.3d 256, 262 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.]
2005, pet. denied). The grounds for vacating an award under the code are set out in
section 171.088(a), which states:
On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:
(1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue
means;
(2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by:
7
(A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral
arbitrator;
(B) corruption in an arbitrator; or
(C) misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator;
(3) the arbitrators:
(A) exceeded their powers;
(B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient
cause for the postponement;
(C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or
(D) conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043,
171.044, 171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that
substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or
(4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely
determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did
not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the
objection.
TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.088(a) (Vernon 2005). “These grounds reflect
severe departures from an otherwise proper arbitration process and are of a completely
different character than ordinary legal error.” Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist
Church, 314 S.W.3d 677, 684 (Tex.