NUMBER 13-08-00708-CV
[…] which instead belonged to their mother or a separate company, San Pedro Impulsora
De Inmuebles Especiales S.A. de C.V. (“San Pedro Impulsora”). Appellants also
contend that the arbitration award violates public policy because it requires the parties
not to act in the best interests of their mother insofar as it prevents their mother’s return
to Mexico until conditions precedent are met. In contrast, appellees claim that
appellants waived their illegality and public policy objections to the arbitration award by
4
W e further note that section 171.090 of the Texas Arbitration Act specifically provides that “[t]he fact
that the relief granted by the arbitrators could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a
ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.” See T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R E M . C O D E A N N . § 171.090
(Vernon 2005).
13
not raising them during the arbitration hearing and by failing to furnish a record of the
arbitration proceeding.
As an initial matter, we note that appellants’ second issue is phrased in terms of