NUMBER 13-08-00708-CV
[…] not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the
objection.
TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.088(a) (Vernon 2005). “These grounds reflect
severe departures from an otherwise proper arbitration process and are of a completely
different character than ordinary legal error.” Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist
Church, 314 S.W.3d 677, 684 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2010, no pet.) (quoting Quinn v. Nafta
Traders, Inc., 257 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2008, pet. granted)). The
grounds for modifying or correcting an award are set out in section 171.091 (a), which
states:
On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if:
(1) the award contains:
(A) an evident miscalculation of numbers; or
8
(B) an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or
property referred to in the award;
(2) the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not
submitted to them and the award may be corrected without
affecting the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues
that were submitted; or
(3) the form of the award is imperfect in a manner not affecting the
merits of the controversy.
TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.091(a) (Vernon 2005).
IV. THE ARBITRATOR ’S AUTHORITY OVER VOID ORDERS
AND AWARD OBTAINED BY UNDUE MEANS
In their first issue, appellants claim that the arbitration award is the product of a