NUMBER 13-09-00226-CV
[…] Texas property and did, in fact, hold Texas property belonging to Doña Raquel, the ward
of a Cameron County guardianship proceeding. San Pedro Impulsora is alleged to have
participated in a fraudulent lawsuit and promissory note to obtain funds from Doña Raquel.
After a series of transactions, the funds’ ultimate destination was the Lone Star account
in Texas. These contacts are sufficient to demonstrate that this alleged tort occurred at
least, in part, in Texas. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 17.042 (“a nonresident
18
does business in this state if the nonresident . . . commits a tort in whole or in part in this
state”); Retamco Operating, Inc., 278 S.W.3d at 340-41; see also In re Tex. Am. Express,
Inc., 190 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2005, orig. proceeding) (noting that a
fraudulent transfer under the UFTA is a tort).
In Texas, personal jurisdiction may be found where a defendant takes part in any