COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In this case, we dismiss for want of jurisdiction that portion of the appeal challenging the trial court’s ruling on the plea to the jurisdiction and the motion to dismiss based on the lack of notice under Section 89.0041(a).
UNTIMELY APPEAL OF
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION’S DECISION
In its second issue, the County challenges the trial court’s denial of the plea to the jurisdiction based on Appellees’ failure to timely appeal the Civil Service Commission’s decision by filing a petition in district court within thirty days. Section 158.037(a) of the Texas Local Government Code provides:
(a) An employee who, on a final decision by the commission, is demoted, suspended, or removed from a position may appeal the decision by filing a petition in a district court in the county within 30 days after the date of the decision.
Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 158.037(a)(Vernon 2008).
The right to appeal the decision of an administrative agency is a statutory right. Bouldin v. Bexar County Sheriff’s Civil Service Commission, 12 S.W.3d 527, 529 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1999, no pet.).