COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.0041(a) (Vernon 2008). The written notice must be delivered within thirty days after suit is filed and must contain the style and cause number of the suit, the court in which the suit was filed, the date on which the suit was filed, and the name of the person filing suit. Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.0041(b). If a person fails to give notice, the governmental defendants are entitled to dismissal upon filing a motion to dismiss. Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.0041(c). In 2005, the Legislature amended Section 311.034 of the Government Code to provide that: “Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2009).
This court has held that Section 89.0041(a)’s requirement that notice be given after suit is filed is not jurisdictional because a notice provision is jurisdictional under Section 311.034 only if it is a prerequisite to a suit.