COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Bruton, 256 S.W.3d 345, 349 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 2008, no pet.); Dallas County v. Coskey, 247 S.W.3d 753, 755-56 (Tex.App.--Dallas 2008, pet. denied). We adhere to our holding.
Appellate Court Jurisdiction
In Alvarado, we dismissed for want of jurisdiction that portion of the appeal complaining of the trial court’s ruling on the County’s motion to dismiss but we affirmed the trial court’s order insofar as it denied the County’s plea to the jurisdiction. Id. at 898-99, citing Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8). Section 51.014(a)(8) allows an appeal from an interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit.” Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8)(Vernon 2008). The Texas Supreme Court has held, however, that not every plea to the jurisdiction can be appealed pursuant to Section 51.014(a)(8). Texas Department of Criminal Justice v.