Gary D. Taylor v. State
[…] 10
that he poured water, he later admitted that the can could have contained a small

amount of gasoline before he filled it with water; and he admitted to a fire

investigator that he poured the liquid that was in the gas can onto Aleem’s car.

       We hold that this evidence is sufficient, under the standard of review set

forth above, to sustain Taylor’s conviction for attempted arson.          We overrule

Taylor’s first point.

                                       STALKING

       Taylor was also convicted of stalking. Texas Penal Code section 42.072

provides in relevant part:

       (a) A person commits an offense if the person, on more than one
       occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct
       that is directed specifically at another person, knowingly engages in
       conduct that:

              (1) the actor knows or reasonably believes the other person
              will regard as threatening:

                        ....

                        (C) that an offense will be committed against the other
                        person’s property;

              (2) causes the other person . . . to be placed in fear . . . that an
              offense will be committed against the other person’s property;
              and

              (3) would cause a reasonable person to fear:

                        ....

                        (C) that an offense will be committed against the
                        person’s property.




                                            11
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.072(a) (West Supp. 2011).                 Specifically, the

indictment alleged that Taylor, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the

same scheme or course of conduct directed specifically at Aleem, knowingly

engaged in conduct, to wit: poured sugar and oil in the gas tank of a motor

vehicle used by Aleem and struck a motor vehicle used by Aleem with a vehicle

operated by Taylor, that (1) Taylor knew or reasonably believed Aleem would

regard as threatening that offenses would be committed against her property or

(2) caused Aleem to be placed in fear that offenses would be committed against

her property and (3) would cause a reasonable person to fear that offenses

would be committed against her property. The indictment tracked the language

of this statute. See State v. Edmond, 933 S.W.2d 120, 127 (Tex. Crim. App.

1996) (holding that generally, an indictment that tracks statutory language