COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Trujillo, 162 S.W.3d 839, 852 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2005, pet. denied)(discussing Section 251.004). A statute of repose operates as an affirmative defense. Ryland Group, Inc. v. Hood, 924 S.W.2d 120, 121 (Tex. 1996). Appellees had the burden to conclusively prove each essential element of that defense. Id. The burden would shift to the Ehlers to raise a fact issue precluding summary judgment only if Appellees carried their burden.

            The Ehlers argue that Appellees failed to provide summary judgment evidence showing the established date of any agricultural operation. Section 251.003 of the Agriculture Code provides:

For purposes of this chapter, the established date of operation is the date on which an agricultural operation commenced operation. If the physical facilities of the agricultural operation are subsequently expanded, the established date of operation for each expansion is a separate and independent established date of operation established as of the date of commencement of the expanded operation, and the commencement of expanded operation does not divest the agricultural operation of a previously established date of operation.


Tex.Agric.Code Ann. § 251.003. In Aguilar, we rejected an argument that a defendant relying on Section 251.004(a) must prove the exact date on which it first commenced agricultural operation. Aguilar, 162 S.W.3d at 854-55. We adhere to that holding.