Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] to support submission to the jury of the settling defendants’ negligence in

question 2 and of the settling defendants’ percentage of responsibility in question

3,2 we first examine the comparative responsibility statute. Texas Civil Practice


        2
       Appellees requested questions 2 and 3, submitting the settling
defendants’ negligence and percentage of responsibility. Chesser objected to
the submissions and subsequently filed a motion to disregard the jury’s finding

                                          9
and Remedies Code3 section 33.003 provides:

      (a)    The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall
      determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers,
      for the following persons with respect to each person’s causing or
      contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of
      damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any
      defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or
      activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any
      combination of these:

             (1)    each claimant;

             (2)    each defendant;

             (3)    each settling person; and

             (4)   each responsible third party who has been designated
             under Section 33.004.

      (b)   This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a
      question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient
      evidence to support the submission.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003 (West 2008) (emphasis added).

Thus, if legally sufficient evidence does not exist of the negligence of a settling

physician, his percentage of responsibility should not be submitted.         See id.