Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] through American General Life Insurance Company.             Ultimately, the final

judgment signed by the trial court requires Appellees to

      assign their obligations for the period payments to American General
      Annuity Service Corporation, which will be funded through the
      purchase of an annuity policy from American General Life Insurance
      Company, funded with $550,000, payments to Plaintiff monthly, tax
      free, guaranteed for the life of Curtis Paul Chesser with 119 months
      installment refund period.

      Section 74.505(b) of the civil practice and remedies code provides:

      (b) The judgment must provide for payments to be funded by:

            (1) an annuity contract issued by a company licensed to do
      business as an insurance company, including an assignment within
      the meaning of Section 130, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
      amended;

            (2) an obligation of the United States;

            (3) applicable and collectible liability insurance from one or


                                          58
      more qualified insurers; or

               (4) any other satisfactory form of funding approved by the
      court.

Id. § 74.505(b) (West 2011); see also id. § 74.503(d) (setting forth other

information that must be included in the judgment when periodic payments of

future damages are ordered).

      On appeal, Appellees claim that the entirety of section 74.505, titled

―Financial Responsibility,‖ is inapplicable to the judgment here; they claim that

section 74.505 applies only when a defendant requesting periodic payments of

future damages is not adequately insured. Consequently, Appellees argue on

appeal that the trial court abused its discretion by including the information

required by section 74.505(b) in the judgment. But in the trial court, Appellees

argued that section 74.505(c), requiring that ―on termination of periodic payment

of future damages, the court shall order the return of the security, or as much as

remains, to the defendant‖ was applicable to the judgment here; Appellees

requested that language to this effect be included in the judgment, and the

judgment includes the requested language.31          Id. § 74.505(c).      Because


      31