Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] Code Ann. § 33.012(c)(2) (West 2008). The percentage of responsibility that the

jury attributed to the settling defendants totaled 10%. Accordingly, to effectuate

the settlement credit elected by the Appellees, the judgment signed by the trial

court applied a settlement credit of $377,383.53.9 The judgment subtracts the

settlement credit of $377,383.53 from the total damages awarded in the

judgment. The judgment also subtracts $48,334 from the court costs recoverable

by Chesser.

      The issue of the amount of the settlement credit to be applied to the

judgment is controlled by section 33.012 of the civil practice and remedies code,

titled, ―Amount of Recovery.‖ See id. § 33.012. It provides in pertinent part:

      (b) If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court
      shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the
      claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar

Dr. Adedokun or Dr. DeLange or Dr. Ferree were negligent? No, we didn’t,
because we don’t believe they were.‖
      8
          Chesser specifically does not seek a remand on this issue.
      9
      The parties did not dispute in the trial court and do not challenge on
appeal the correctness of this settlement credit amount as a 10% reduction of the
amount of damages to be recovered by Chesser.


                                         15
      amounts of all settlements.

      (c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if the claimant in a health care
      liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one or more
      persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be
      recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by an
      amount equal to one of the following, as elected by the defendant:

            (1)    the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements; or

            (2) a percentage equal to each settling person’s percentage
            of responsibility as found by the trier of fact.

      (d) An election made under Subsection (c) shall be made by any
      defendant filing a written election before the issues of the action are
      submitted to the trier of fact and when made, shall be binding on all
      defendants. If no defendant makes this election or if conflicting
      elections are made, all defendants are considered to have elected
      Subsection (c)(1).

Id.

      Because no evidence exists supporting submission of the settling

defendants’ negligence to the jury, their percentage of responsibility should not

have been submitted and no percentage of responsibility should have been