Benny Garcia v. State
[…] court to allow Garcia to “allocute without being subjected to cross[-]examination.” The trial

court denied the request.

B.     Applicable Law

       “‘[A]llocution’ refers to a trial judge’s asking a criminal defendant to ‘speak in

mitigation of the sentence to be imposed.’” Eisen v. State, 40 S.W.3d 628, 631-32 (Tex.

App.–Waco 2001, pet. ref’d). The origin of the common-law rule of allocution is unknown,

see id.; however, some form of allocution has been codified in both the federal and Texas

systems. See FED . R. CRIM . P. 32(i)(4)(A) (2010); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 42.07.

Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

             Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether
       he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against
       him. The only reasons which can be shown, on account of which sentence
       cannot be pronounced, are:

              1. That the defendant has received a pardon from the proper
       authority, on the presentation of which, legally authenticated, he shall be
       discharged.

             2. That the defendant is incompetent to stand trial; and if evidence be
       shown to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial, no sentence shall
       be pronounced, and the court shall proceed under Chapter 46B; and

                3. When a person who has been convicted escapes after conviction
       and before sentence and an individual supposed to be the same has been
       arrested he may before sentence is pronounced, deny that he is the person
       convicted, and an issue be accordingly tried before a jury, or before the court
       if a jury is waived, as to identity.

TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 42.07.

C.     Analysis

       Garcia does not argue that any of article 42.07’s three reasons for withholding

pronouncement of sentence apply to him. Instead, Garcia contends that article 42.07 is