NUMBER 13-09-00246-CV
[…] Vihorio Gionnetti; Richard Ray May; Julie A. May; Frederick Dwight Stephens; Barbara J. Stephens; Bobby
Gene Taylor; Burrell L. W alters, Jr.; John Thom as Head; and Nadine Hargraves.
2
with the City alleging that the City failed to provide services to the subdivision. See id. §
43.141(a). The City failed to act upon Rio Bravo’s petition for disannexation within sixty
days after having received it; thus, Rio Bravo petitioned the local district court to request
that the subdivision be disannexed. See id. § 43.141(b) (providing that “[i]f the governing
body fails or refuses to disannex the area within 60 days after the date of the receipt of the
petition, any one or more of the signers of the petition may bring a cause of action in
district court . . .”). This petition alleged that the City failed to provide services and acted
in bad faith because “the City failed to provide additional or new services to the annexed
area . . . .” The petition sought, in part, a judgment “[d]eclaring that under the said Petition