NUMBER 13-09-00246-CV
[…] Both parties stipulated that “On January 28, 2005, [Rio
Bravo] delivered to the City of a Petition for Disannexation for failure to provide new or additional services,
signed by the m ajority of the qualified voters in the annexed area as provided for in [Texas Local Governm ent
Code section] 43.141 . . . .” Moreover, the parties agreed that Rio Bravo “com plied with all (statutory)
procedural prerequisites to the filing of [the suit for disannexation].”
9
384371, at *3. Rio Bravo supports its contention that the City failed to perform in good faith
by citing the language of section 43.141(a), as well as various case law setting forth the
general tenets of statutory construction. See TEX . LOC . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 43.141(a).
Specifically, Rio Bravo asserts that a municipality fails to perform in good faith where it
“fails or refuses to provide services or to cause services to be provided to the [annexed]
area . . . .” Id. Thus, we must determine whether the trial court erred by determining that
the City did not fail or refuse to provide services to Rio Bravo. See id.
The plain language of 43.141(a) allows disannexation where a municipality “fails or