COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant later provided a written statement, admitting to drinking and to striking the two victims.
ANALYSIS
Appellant’s sole issue contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion
to quash the felony-murder counts in the indictment. According to Appellant, all driving-while-
intoxicated offenses are misdemeanors at the time they are committed, and therefore, he concludes
that driving while intoxicated at the time he struck the victims could not support the underlying
felony for felony murder. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 19.02(b)(3) (Vernon 2003) (stating a person
commits murder if he commits or attempts to commit a felony, “and in the course of and in
furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt,
he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an
individual”). To support his argument, Appellant seizes on language in Section 49.09 of the Texas
Penal Code, to argue that a driving-while-intoxicated offense is not a felony at the time of its
commission unless it is proved at trial that he was convicted twice before of an intoxication offense