Angel Montes v. State
[…] We overrule the first part of Appellant’s factual insufficiency argument. The second part of Appellant’s factual insufficiency argument is that the State failed to prove that Appellant knew Ponce was a police officer at the time of the incident. Appellant specifically argues that the record does not show that the driver of the green vehicle “was attempting to (elude or strike) threaten a police officer who the driver actually knew was a police officer.” Texas Penal Code § 22.02(a)(2) provides that an individual commits an offense of aggravated assault if he commits assault and “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” TEX .PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.02(a)(2)(Vernon Supp. 2009). Such an offense is a felony of the first degree if the individual commits it “against a person [he] knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty,” or “in retaliation or on account” of a public servant’s “exercise of official power or performance of an -5- official duty . . . .” TEX .PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.02(b)(2)(B). The law presumes the individual “to have known the person assaulted was a public servant or a security officer if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment as a public servant . . . .” TEX .PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.02(c). At trial, Ponce testified that he was dressed in a police uniform at the time of the incident. Although the incident occurred at night, the U.S. Customs area where Ponce observed Appellant driving and accelerating his vehicle towards him was well-lit.