in the Matter of R. G.
[…] Moreover, an appeal may be taken “by a person from an order entered under Section 54.11(i)(2) transferring the person to the custody of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.” Id. § 56.01(c)(2). The State argues that because this “appeal” does not fall into any of the above categories, this Court must dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. However, section 56.01 also provides that it “does not limit a child’s right to obtain a writ of habeas corpus.” Id. § 56.01(o). The State correctly notes that in criminal cases, “no appeal can be had from a refusal to issue or grant a writ of habeas corpus even after a hearing.” See Ex Parte Hargett, 819 S.W.2d 866, 868 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).