in the Matter of R. G.
[…] Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. Westbrook v. Penley, 231 S.W.3d 389, 394 (Tex. 2007). Here, the juvenile court, the 315th Judicial District Court of Harris County, is a “family district court.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 24.601, 24.623 (Vernon 2004). “A family district court has the jurisdiction and power provided for district courts by the constitution and laws of this state.” Id. § 24.601(a). “Its jurisdiction is concurrent with that of other district courts in the county in which it is located.” Id.