Opinion issued August 30, 2012.
[…] Juvenile Court’s Jurisdiction
In his sole issue, relator argues that the juvenile court erred in vacating its
order granting him habeas corpus relief because it did have jurisdiction to grant
him the relief and it vacated the order granting him relief after its plenary power
had expired.
Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that
we review de novo. Westbrook v. Penley, 231 S.W.3d 389, 394 (Tex. 2007).
Here, the juvenile court, the 315th Judicial District Court of Harris County,
is a “family district court.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 24.601, 24.623 (Vernon
2004). “A family district court has the jurisdiction and power provided for district
courts by the constitution and laws of this state.” Id. § 24.601(a). “Its jurisdiction
is concurrent with that of other district courts in the county in which it is located.”
Id. The Texas Constitution confers to the district courts “exclusive, appellate, and
original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases
where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this
6