Verlisha Robinson and Jouan Jackson v. American Overseas Marine and Patton Caldwell
[…] See Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Services v. Alternatives in Motion, Inc., 210 S.W.3d 794, 798 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied); Gramercy Ins. Co. v. Auction Fin. Program, Inc., 52 S.W.3d 360, 363 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied). B. The Suits in Admiralty Act and the Public Vessels Act The Suits in Admiralty Act (“SAA”), 46 U.S.C. §§ 30901–30918, and the Public Vessels Act (“PVA”), 46 U.S.C. §§ 31101–31113, permit admiralty suits to be brought against the United States for causes of action arising out of the operation of vessels owned by or operated for the United States. See 46 U.S.C. § 31102 (providing that “a civil action in personam in admiralty may be brought . . . against the United States for . . . damages caused by a public vessel of the United States”); id. § 30903 (providing, “In a case in which, if a vessel were privately owned or operated, . . . or if a private person or property were involved, a civil action in admiralty could be maintained, a civil action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the United States . . . .”).