Opinion issued August 30, 2012.
[…] Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2007). However, our duty requires us to “ensure that the evidence presented
actually supports a conclusion that the defendant committed” the criminal offense
of which he is accused. Id.
A person commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child if,
during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, he commits two or more acts of
sexual abuse, and, at the time of the commission of each of the acts, the offender is
17 years of age or older and the complainant is a child younger than 14 years of
age. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)(1), (2) (Vernon Supp. 2011). An “act of
sexual abuse” includes sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual
performance by a child, and indecency with a child other than by touching the
breast of a child. Id. § 21.02(c). A jury is “not required to agree unanimously on
which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed” or “the exact date when those
acts were committed,” but only that “the defendant, during a period that is 30 or
more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” Id. §
21.02(d). A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child if
the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the anus or sexual
organ of the child by any means. Id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (Vernon Supp. 2011).
12