discharging the prisoner”); Keene v. Court of Appeals for Eighth Dist., 910 S.W.2d
[…] offender.1 The judgment and sentence of confinement for twenty-five years were
entered on April 2, 2008. Appellant did not appeal from the judgment.
On May 21, 2012, appellant filed a “2nd MOTION FOR 344th DISTRICT
COURT TO TAKE JUDICIAL NOTICE,” requesting that the trial court take
judicial notice of the “Adjudicative Facts that Petitioner’s conviction is in violation
of State Legislative and Federal Constitutional Laws and is illegal.” The trial court
denied the motion on May 22. Appellant appeals the denial of the motion.
Article 11.07 provides the exclusive means to challenge a final felony
conviction. See TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2011)
(providing that “[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be
exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in
discharging the prisoner”); Keene v. Court of Appeals for Eighth Dist., 910 S.W.2d
481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). “Article 11.07 contains no role for the courts of
appeals.” In re Briscoe, 230 S.W.3d 196, 196 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2006, orig. proceeding) (internal citations omitted); see TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC.