NUMBER 13-08-00542-CV
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 74.301(b), 74.303; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.005; Alpha Invesco Corp., 139 S.W.3d at 700; L.S. Ranch, Ltd., 970 S.W.2d at 752. We do not believe that section 74.303 should be read to the exclusion of section 74.301(b). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 74.301(b), 74.303.

          In this case, the trial court did not award any of the five claimants more than $250,000 in non-economic damages individually. In fact, the sum total of non-economic damages awarded to the claimants was $250,000. This figure comports with section 74.001(a)(2)’s requirement that “all persons claiming to have sustained damages as the result of the bodily injury or death of a single person are considered a single claimant” and the $250,000 damage cap provided in section 74.301(b). See id. §§ 74.001(a)(2) (Vernon 2005), 74.301(b); see also Perea, 2010 Tex. App.