NUMBER 13-08-00542-CV
[…] (c) Subsection (a) does not apply to the amount of damages awarded on a health care liability claim for the expenses of necessary medical, hospital, and custodial care received before judgment or required in the future for treatment of the injury.

Id. § 74.303(a)-(c).

          The crux of this issue is whether what seems to be the more general provision, section 74.301(b), or the more specific provision, section 74.303, applies. See Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 901 (Tex. 2000) (determining that the judgment cap provisions of section 11.02 of former article 4590i prevail over the general pre-judgment interest provisions of article 5069-1.05); cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026 (Vernon 2005) (providing that, when construing code provisions that are irreconcilable, “the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail”). On appeal, neither party cites any case law addressing the interplay between sections 74.301(b) and 74.303; however, in researching this issue, we were able to find one case from the Amarillo Court of Appeals addressing this precise issue. See THI of Tex. at Lubbock I, LLC v.