IN RE KC GREENHOUSE PATIO APARTMENTS, LP, Relator
[…] appointed by a court does not support a finding that she has an interest adverse to
6
The record does not indicate that the trial court itself attempted to contact Redman
or that she refused to respond to the trial court.
16
her daughter’s interests. While one can speculate about a number of reasons that a
parent may not want her child to be a party to a lawsuit brought by the paternal
grandparents arising out of the death of the child’s father, speculation is not
evidence. A court should not lightly set aside a parent’s determination of how to
raise a child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 151.001(a)(7) (granting minor child’s
parents “the right to represent the child in legal action and to make other decisions
of substantial legal significance concerning the child.”)
After Redman’s individual claims were dismissed by her counsel, her only
connection with the lawsuit was as a mother determining whether it was in her
daughter’s best interest to continue the litigation. There is no evidence that she had