IN RE KC GREENHOUSE PATIO APARTMENTS, LP, Relator
[…] of the parents in raising their minor children and that of the state to protect
children. Parental authority over decisions involving parents’ minor children
derives from the liberty interest contained in the Fourteenth Amendment to the
United States Constitution. Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 66, 120 S.Ct. 2054,
9
2060 (2000) (plurality opinion); Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390, 399, 43 S. Ct.
625, 626 (1923) (liberty interest protected by Fourteenth Amendment includes
right to raise children). One of these rights is codified in section 151.001 of the
Family Code: a minor child’s parents have “the right to represent the child in legal
action and to make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the
child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 151.001(a)(7); see also In re Collins, 242 S.W.3d
837, 847 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding) (“in the
absence of an order to the contrary, a child’s sole surviving parent can bring suit on