under their right to subrogation. See Mid-Continent Ins. Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins.
[…] paid for this product by Buyer, and shall not include incidental or
consequential damages such as, but not limited to, lost profits or
values. . . . In no case shall Seller be liable for the consequential,
special or indirect damages resulting from the use or handling of this
product.
GUSA argues that the purchase price for the chlorpyrifos was $110,000. The
disclaimer was not part of the purchase-order contract between CSI and GUSA.
findings regarding UPI’s damages. Thus, any complaint on these issues is waived
for lack of briefing. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38(i).
87
Section 2.719 allows for contractual modification or limitation of remedies
between parties to an agreement for a sale of goods. It states:
(a) Subject to the provisions of Subsections (b) and (c) of this section
and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of
damages,
(1) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in
substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or
alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as
by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and
repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-
conforming goods or parts; and
(2) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is
expressly stated to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole
remedy.
(b) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail
of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this
title.
(c) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the
limitation or exclusion in unconscionable. Limitation of
consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of
consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of
damages where the loss is commercial is not.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.719 (Vernon 2009)
This section applies to damages between a buyer and a seller for breach of
contract. See id.; see also id. § 2.102 (Vernon 2009) (providing scope of UCC and
stating that chapter applies to transaction in goods); id. § 2.701 (Vernon 2009)