In re FirstMerit Bank, 52 S.W.3d 749, 754 (Tex. 2001) (orig. proceeding); Lost Creek Mun. Util. Dist. v. Travis Indus. Painters, Inc., 827 S.W.2d 103, 105 (Tex. App.–Austin 1992, writ denied). Interstate commerce is evidenced by, inter alia, the location of a party’s headquarters in another state, the manufacture of component parts in a different state, the transportation of goods across state lines, and billings prepared in another state. TMI, Inc. v. Brooks, 225 S.W.3d 783, 791 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1 Texas Civil Practice & Rem edies Code section 51.016, enacted in 2009, provides for an interlocutory appeal in a m atter subject to the FAA “under the sam e circum stances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be perm itted by” the FAA. See T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . § 51.016 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Section 51.016 does not apply to this case because this case arose prior to its effective date.