Opinion issued August 9, 2012
[…] 27
B. Capital Murder
To establish that appellant committed capital murder in the Wildman case,
the State had to prove that appellant intentionally committed the murder in the
course of committing or attempting to commit (1) aggravated sexual assault of
Wildman or (2) burglary of Wildman’s habitation. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 19.03(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2011). A person commits aggravated sexual assault
when the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the sexual
organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent, and causes
serious bodily injury. Id. §§ 22.011(a)(1) (Vernon 2011), 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i),
22.021(a)(2)(A)(i) (Vernon Supp. 2011). Sexual assault is without the consent of
the other person if “the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by
the use of physical force or violence.” Id. § 22.011(b)(1); see also id. § 22.021(c)
(“An aggravated sexual assault under this section is without the consent of the
other person if the aggravated sexual assault occurs under the same circumstances
listed in Section 22.011(b).”).