Edward George McGregor v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2011). A person commits aggravated sexual assault when the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent, and causes serious bodily injury. Id. §§ 22.011(a)(1) (Vernon 2011), 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i), 22.021(a)(2)(A)(i) (Vernon Supp. 2011). Sexual assault is without the consent of the other person if “the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence.” Id. § 22.011(b)(1); see also id. § 22.021(c) (“An aggravated sexual assault under this section is without the consent of the other person if the aggravated sexual assault occurs under the same circumstances listed in Section 22.011(b).”).