NUMBER 13-09-00262-CR
[…] On appeal from the 319th District Court
of Nueces County, Texas.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Justices Rodriguez, Benavides, and Vela
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Benavides
Appellant, Linda Garcia a/k/a Lynda Garcia, brings two appeals, which we consider
together. In appellate cause number 13-09-262-CR,1 Garcia appeals the trial court’s
1
Trial court cause num ber 08-CR-3711-G.
revocation of her deferred adjudication community supervision, pursuant to which she was
convicted for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon and sentenced to twenty years’
imprisonment. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.02 (Vernon Supp. 2009); TEX . CODE CRIM .
PROC . ANN . art. 42.12 § 23(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“When [the defendant] is notified that
his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community
supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation.”). In appellate cause number 13-09-263-
CR,2 Garcia appeals her conviction for tampering with physical evidence, for which she was
sentenced to ten years’ imprisonment running concurrently with the sentence for
aggravated assault. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 37.09 (Vernon Supp. 2009).