13-09-00088-CR
[…] Article 1.15 of the code of
criminal procedure, which requires the State to introduce “sufficient evidence” to support
the trial court’s judgment, applies when a defendant pleads guilty before the court in a
noncapital felony case.42 It is not applicable where, as here, a defendant pleads guilty
39
See T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005) (providing that when a defendant in Texas
pleads guilty before the court in a noncapital felony case, the state m ust introduce “sufficient evidence” to
support the trial court's judgm ent).
40
See T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 15.03(b) (“A person m ay not be convicted under this section on the
uncorroborated testim ony of the person allegedly solicited and unless the solicitation is m ade under
circum stances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the other person
act on the solicitation.”).
41
See Carroll v. State, 975 S.W .2d 630, 631-32 (Tex. Crim . App. 1998).
42
See T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 1.15.
16
before a jury.43 Moreover, appellant’s complaint that Johnson’s testimony is
“uncorroborated” is without merit.