Opinion issued August 2, 2012
[…] knowledge and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information is sufficient to
warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that a particular person has
committed or is committing an offense. Id.
The State contends that Article 14.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
authorized the warrantless arrest in this case. However, our review of the
lawfulness of Tran’s arrest is not limited to that provision since we must affirm the
16
trial court’s ruling if it is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case.
See Ross, 32 S.W.3d at 855–56. Article 14.03(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure authorizes a warrantless arrest of “persons found in suspicious places
and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been
guilty of some felony.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.03(a)(1) (West 2005).
This provision “require[s] the legal equivalent of constitutional probable cause.”
Amores, 816 S.W.2d at 413. “[F]ew, if any, places are suspicious in and of
themselves. Rather, additional facts available to an officer plus reasonable