in the Interest of B.G.D., A.J.D, and J.B.D., Minor Children
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, orig. proceeding); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.432 (West Supp. 2010).  “Although a successful access suit might require the grandparent to satisfy section 153.433, whether the grandparent ultimately will succeed is a different question than whether the grandparent has the right simply to bring suit.”  Smith, 260 S.W.3d at 573.  Section 153.432(a) provides that “a biological or adoptive grandparent may request possession of or access to a grandchild by filing:  (1) an original suit; or (2) a suit for modification as provided by [family code] chapter 156.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.432(a).  It is undisputed that Connie is the biological grandmother of the children.  She therefore has standing pursuant to section 153.432 to seek possession of or access to the children, and we overrule Ricky’s second issue.