Donald Dwight Brown v. State
[…] 3.  Defendant’s motion fails to meet the statutory requirements of article 64.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.

 

This appeal followed.

III.  DNA Testing

          To be entitled to post-conviction DNA testing, a convicted person must meet the requirements of articles 64.01 and 64.03 of the code of criminal procedure.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 64.01, 64.03 (West 2011); Routier v. State, 273 S.W.3d 241, 245–46 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).  Under article 64.01, a convicted person seeking retesting of biological evidence must demonstrate in his motion for testing that newer techniques would provide “a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b)(2); Dinkins v. State, 84 S.W.3d 639, 642 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).