In re Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Therefore, we dismiss the claims, if any, against the associate judge.

V.  Monitored Return

          In its second issue, TDFPS challenges the June 10, 2011 monitored return order, arguing “that the monitored return issued after the mandated dismissal date is an illegal, void order that does not extend the timeframe in this case.”

          Family code section 263.403 governs monitored returns.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.403 (West 2008); see In re J.W.M., 153 S.W.3d 541, 544–45 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2004, pet. denied) (discussing facts of appeal in context of family code section 263.403).  Subsection (a) of the statute provides as follows:

          (a)     Notwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that:

 

       (1)   finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in the best interest of the child;

 

       (2)   orders the department to return the child to the child’s parent;

 

       (3)   orders the department to continue to serve as temporary managing conservator of the child; and

 

       (4)   orders the department to monitor the child’s placement to ensure that the child is in a safe environment.[[2]]

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.403(a).  If the trial court renders such an order, subsection (b) requires the court to “(1) include in the order specific findings regarding the grounds for the order” and “(2) schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.”  Id. § 263.403(b).  Subsection (c) of section 263.403 addresses when a monitored return is disrupted and the child is returned to the care of TDFPS and requires the trial court to set a new dismissal date, stating as follows: