Lori Rosenstein v. Howard Rosenstein
[…] computed if the percentage guidelines of section 154.129 of the
      Texas Family Code are applied to the first $7,500 of Howard[‘s] net
      resources is $843.25; and

            5.     the percentage applied to the first $7,500 of Howard[‘s]
      net resources for child support by the actual order rendered by the
      Court is 25 percent.

      A trial court has discretion to set child support within the guidelines

established by the legislature.20 A trial court‘s child support determination will not

be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.21

      Section 154.062 of the family code provides,

      (a) The court shall calculate net resources for the purpose of
      determining child support liability as provided by this section.

      (b) Resources include:

              (1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other
              compensation for personal services (including commissions,
              overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);

              (2) interest, dividends, and royalty income;

              (3) self-employment income;

              (4) net rental income (defined as rent after deducting
              operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not including
              noncash items such as depreciation); and

              (5) all other income actually being received, including
              severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income,
              annuities, capital gains, social security benefits other than
              supplemental security income, unemployment benefits,
              disability and workers‘ compensation benefits, interest income


      20
        Rodriguez v. Rodriguez, 860 S.W.2d 414, 415 (Tex. 1993).
      21
        Id.


                                         13
            from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes, spousal
            maintenance, and alimony.

      (c) Resources do not include:

            (1) return of principal or capital [or]

            (2) accounts receivable . . . .

      (d) The court shall deduct the following items from resources to
      determine the net resources available for child support:

            (1) social security taxes;

            (2) federal income tax based on the tax rate for a single
            person claiming one personal exemption and the standard
            deduction;

            (3) state income tax;

            (4) union dues; and

            (5) expenses for the cost of health insurance or cash medical
            support for the obligor‘s child ordered by the court under
            Section 154.182.

      (e) In calculating the amount of the deduction for health care
      coverage for a child under Subsection (d)(5), if the obligor has other
      minor dependents covered under the same health insurance plan,
      the court shall divide the total cost to the obligor for the insurance by
      the total number of minor dependents, including the child, covered
      under the plan.22

      Lori argues that no evidence received during the bench trial reflected a