in Re Haynes and Boone, LLP and Patrick L. Hughes
[…] In USPPS, Ltd. v. Avery Dennison Corp.—a case in which federal subject-matter jurisdiction was apparently undisputed due to the diversity of the parties—the Fifth Circuit applied the Grable test to determine that a state-law legal malpractice claim arose under federal patent law so as to invoke the exclusive appellate jurisdiction of the Federal Circuit.2 Accordingly, the USPPS appeal was transferred to the Federal Circuit.3 2 See USPPS, Ltd. v. Avery Dennison Corp., 647 F.3d 274, 277–82 (5th Cir. 2011); 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States . . . in any civil action arising under . . . any Act of Congress relating to patents . . . .”). 4 Then the Supreme Court of Texas held, in Minton v. Gunn, that the federal courts have exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction over a malpractice claim arising out of legal representation in a patent infringement action.