in Re Haynes and Boone, LLP and Patrick L. Hughes
[…] The Supreme Court of Texas applied the Grable test and held in Minton that the particular legal malpractice claim at issue arose under federal patent law. Because federal jurisdiction is exclusive over claims arising under federal patent law, 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a), the state courts could not exercise subject-matter jurisdiction. The relators in this original proceeding present yet a different scenario. Their argument is similar to the issue presented in Minton, insofar as we are asked 10 See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”). 11 See 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks.”). 12 See id. (“No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.”). 11 to decide whether the state courts are forbidden from exercising jurisdiction over a state-law legal malpractice claim because of an embedded federal question. However, the embedded federal issue in this case involves antitrust law instead of patent law.