Mark R. Riley v. Robert Alpert
[…] Id. (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.152). An 15 administrative discharge does not adjudicate a trustee’s obligations or potential liability. Id. The trial court thus had jurisdiction to consider the Alperts’ motion on the remanded attorney’s fee issues. B. Standard for awarding attorney’s fees under Probate Code The trial court’s attorney’s-fee awards and the Alperts’ motion for restitution on remand rely on section 114.064 of the Texas Property Code, which provides that, “[i]n any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” The question of whether attorney’s fees are equitable and just is one of law for the trial court to decide. Ridge Oil Co., Inc. v. Guinn Invs., Inc., 148 S.W.3d 143, 161 (Tex. 2004).