COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 154.003 (West 2011); Brooks, 257 S.W.3d at 421.
Appellee argues that the trial court’s dismissal order was not an agreed order and that it is therefore irrelevant whether appellant withdrew his consent to the MSA before the entry of the order. Written settlement agreements and rule 11 agreements may be enforced as contracts even if one party withdraws consent before judgment is entered on the agreement. Ford Motor Co. v. Castillo, 279 S.W.3d 656, 663 (Tex. 2009); Padilla v. LaFrance, 907 S.W.2d 454, 461 (Tex. 1995); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 154.071(a) (West 2011) (“If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 11; City of Roanoke v. Town of Westlake, 111 S.W.3d 617, 626 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied).