Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Inc. v. Torres, 191 S.W.3d 828, 848 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.). Under the FMCSR,
-4-
04-11-00851-CV
a “motor carrier” is vicariously liable for the negligence of its “statutory employee” drivers.
Martinez v. Hays Constr., Inc., 355 S.W.3d 170, 184 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no
pet.); Tamez v. S.W. Motor Transp., Inc., 155 S.W.3d 564, 573 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005,
no pet.); Morris v. JTM Materials, Inc., 78 S.W.3d 28, 43 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no
pet.).
The Texas Department of Public Safety has adopted a majority of the FMCSR. 37 TEX.
ADMIN. CODE § 4.11(a) (2012). The FMCSR defines an “employee” as “including an
independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle.” Id.; 49
C.F.R. § 390.5 (2012). In addition, the FMCSR defines “employer” as “any person engaged in a
business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in
connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it.” 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE
§ 4.11(a); 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. Although the FMCSR also defines “motor carrier,” Texas uses the
definition of motor carrier provided in section 643.001(6) of the Texas Transportation Code. 1 37
TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 4.11(b)(1).