Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] ADMIN. CODE § 4.11(a) (2012). The FMCSR defines an “employee” as “including an
independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle.” Id.; 49
C.F.R. § 390.5 (2012). In addition, the FMCSR defines “employer” as “any person engaged in a
business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in
connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it.” 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE
§ 4.11(a); 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. Although the FMCSR also defines “motor carrier,” Texas uses the
definition of motor carrier provided in section 643.001(6) of the Texas Transportation Code. 1 37
TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 4.11(b)(1). The Texas Transportation Code defines “motor carrier” as “an
individual, association, corporation, or other legal entity that controls, operates, or directs the
operation of one or more vehicles that transport persons or cargo over a road or highway in this
state.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 643.001(6) (West 2011) (emphasis added).
Here, Gulf Coast moved for summary judgment asserting there was no evidence it was a
“motor carrier” as that term is defined in § 643.001(6) of the Texas Transportation Code, and