in the Interest of I. E. W., a Child
[…] See id. § 85.022. If J.G. is considered an “applicant” under the statute, then the trial court lacked the authority to approve of the agreed protective order because it restricted J.G. as provided under section 85.022. See id. § 85.005(b). We conclude that the December 12, 2007 protective order violated the statute governing such orders by (1) failing to include specific findings as to the likelihood of future family violence, and (2) including restrictions on J.G.’s access to I.E.W. that exceeded what was required to protect I.E.W.’s best interest. See id. §§ 85.001(c), 153.193. These deficiencies were brought to the trial court’s attention in J.G.’s motion to vacate and at the subsequent hearing. See id. § 87.001 (Vernon 2008) (“On the motion of any party, the court, after notice and hearing, may modify an existing protective order to: (1) exclude any item included in the order; or (2) include any item that could have been included in the order.”); James, 985 S.W.2d at 518 (stating that a protective order is a permanent injunction that “‘may be reviewed, opened, vacated or modified by the trial court upon a showing of changed conditions’”) (quoting Smith v. O’Neill, 813 S.W.2d 501, 502 (Tex. 1991)).