in the Interest of I. E. W., a Child
[…] Instead, the trial court approved an agreed protective order that prohibited any contact between J.G. and I.E.W., despite the fact that only one instance of family violence had been alleged, and no facts had been alleged that would support a finding of a likelihood of future violence. Even if J.G., upon advice of counsel, deemed the protective order’s restrictions to be in his best interest, it was the trial court’s responsibility to reject that agreed protective order if it was not in the best interest of the child. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 85.005(b) (noting that agreed protective orders are subject to the trial court’s approval); id. § 85.005(c) (“If the court approves an agreement between the parties, the court shall render an agreed protective order that is in the best interest of the applicant, the family or household, or a member of the family or household.”); id. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”).