NUMBER 13-09-00179-CR
[…] V. RIGHT TO AN IMPARTIAL JURY
By his fourth and fifth issues, Reckart argues that section 21.02 of the Texas Penal
Code violates his right to trial by an impartial jury under the Sixth Amendment to the United
States Constitution and article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution. See U.S. CONST .
amend. VI; TEX . CONST . art. I, § 10; TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 21.02. He argues that under
section 21.02(d), a jury is not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of
sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were
committed. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 21.02(d). Subsection (d) provides:
If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree
unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the
defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must
agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more
days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.
Id.
In his fourth issue, Reckart argues that:
It is the duty of the jurors to consult with one another and to deliberate with
a view to reaching an agreement. Each of juror [sic] must decide the case
19
for his or herself, but only after an impartial consideration of ALL the