NUMBER 13-09-00179-CR
[…] position to judge.” Id. (citing Lancon v. State, 253 S.W.3d 699, 706 (Tex. Crim. App.
2008)).
We measure the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence based on a
hypothetically correct jury charge. Grotti v. State, 273 S.W.3d 273, 280-81 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2008). A hypothetically correct jury charge “accurately promulgates the law, is
authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the state's burden of proof
16
or restrict the state's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense
for which the defendant was tried.” Id.
Texas Penal Code section 21.02 provides that a person commits the offense of
continuous sexual abuse against a child if: "(1) during a period that is 30 or more days in
duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the
acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and (2) at the time of the
commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and
the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age." TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 21.02(b).
B. Legal Sufficiency
Reckart argues that the evidence supporting the conviction was legally insufficient
because the State’s case was based on one witness, R.R., who gave uncorroborated,
unsubstantiated, and non-credible testimony about the alleged abuse.