the Re Family Trust and Shea Ungar A/K/A Hershey Ungar, Trustee of the Re Family Trust v. the Conestoga Settlement Trust and American National Insurance Company
[…] Kimich, 310 S.W.3d 868, 871-72 (Tex. 2010). These implied findings, however, are not conclusive and may be challenged for sufficiency based on the clerk’s and reporter’s records. BMC Software, 83 S.W.3d at 795. PERSONAL JURISDICTION The parties agree that both the RE Family Trust and Ungar are nonresidents of Texas. The question is whether there were sufficient business contacts to satisfy the Texas long-arm statute. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 17.041-.045 (West 2010). More specifically, Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 17.042 provides that “a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident: (1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state. . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042 (West 2011).