Opinion issued June 28, 2012.
[…] history, and the consequences of a particular construction. See TEX. GOV’T CODE

ANN. § 311.023(1), (3), (5) (West 2005); Union Bankers Ins. Co. v. Shelton, 889

S.W.2d 278, 280 (Tex. 1994). Applying these principles, we conclude that the trial

court was within its discretion to consider the medical reports before it.




                                           9
      First, Chapter 90 does not require the election that Union Carbide advances.

Chapter 90 does not prohibit a claimant from invoking section 90.010 after

foundering (or, in this case, prevailing) under section 90.003.         If a claimant

proceeds under the section 90.010 safety valve, the legislature made the

case, expressly, an “except[ion]” to the mandatory dismissal rules contained in

section 90.007. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.007(c) (“Except as

provided by Section 90.010(d) or (e), if the court is of the opinion that a motion to

dismiss is meritorious, the court shall . . . grant the motion . . . .”). Section

90.010(g) requires that the MDL court afford the parties a reasonable discovery

period, and it must hold an evidentiary hearing to address the merit of the motion

to dismiss. Id. § 90.010(g). The MDL court must make specific fact findings in