Opinion issued June 28, 2012.
[…] Appraisal Dist., 925 S.W.2d 659, 662 (Tex. 1996). A court must

not hold a legislative enactment to be unconstitutional unless it is absolutely

necessary to so hold. Texas State Bd. of Barber Exam’rs v. Beaumont Barber

Coll., Inc., 454 S.W.2d 729, 732 (Tex. 1970) (citing Smith v. Patterson, 111 Tex.

535, 538 (1922); State v. Brownson, 94 Tex. 436, 439 (1901); Lytle v. Halff, 75

Tex. 128, 132 (1889)). Thus, we construe statutes to avoid constitutional

infirmities, if possible. Nootsie, 925 S.W.2d at 662.

      Third, the trial court is the main arbiter of questions of proof, and section

90.010 expressly vests the trial court with reliability and credibility determinations.

                                          13
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.010(f)(2)(A) (“[T]he MDL pretrial

court shall determine whether . . . the report and medical opinions offered by the

claimant are reliable and credible . . . .”).    We should reverse only if these

determinations are an abuse of its discretion. See Am. Transitional Care Ctrs. of

Tex., Inc. v. Palacios, 46 S.W.3d 873, 875 (Tex. 2001) (trial court dismissal under