Opinion issued June 28, 2012.
[…] containing no provision for extension of time to cure deficient report), and Sharp

Eng’g v. Luis, 321 S.W.3d 748, 754 n.10 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010,

no pet.) (Sullivan, J., concurring) (noting lack of opportunity to cure deficient

report filed under Chapter 150).       Under section 90.007, a trial court has no

authority to reopen the record after denying a motion to dismiss to permit

claimants to cure a timely filed, but otherwise deficient report.          Instead, the

claimant must file a new lawsuit, attaching a complying report. See TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.007(c) (“A dismissal under this section is without

prejudice to the claimant’s right, if any, to assert claims for an asbestos-related

injury or a silica-related injury in a subsequent action.”).

      Union Carbide’s participation in the discovery process did not waive its

appellate complaint.      See Pro Plus, Inc. v. Crosstex Energy Servs., L.P.,

01-11-00025-CV, 2012 WL 404500, at *14, — S.W.3d — (Tex. App.—Houston