Opinion issued June 28, 2012.
[…] statute, and declares the law unconstitutional for this reason.

                                          12
      a. Standard of Review

      Three principles encouraging our deference to the trial court’s order are in

play. First, in determining legislative intent, we accord statutes their plain and

common meaning. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 284. Second, the legislature presumes

that a court will interpret its enactments in a manner abiding with the constitution,

if a constitutional interpretation reasonably can be afforded. See TEX. GOV’T CODE

ANN. § 311.021 (West 2005). The overarching intent of the legislature, in passing

any enactment, is that it comply with our state and federal constitutions. See id.

(“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of

this state and the United States is intended . . . .”). Accordingly, “[w]e presume

that a statute passed by the Legislature is constitutional.”         Nootsie, Ltd. v.

Williamson Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 925 S.W.2d 659, 662 (Tex. 1996). A court must

not hold a legislative enactment to be unconstitutional unless it is absolutely