Opinion issued June 28, 2012.
[…] Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 90.003.” Union Carbide does not

challenge that finding.

      In concluding that Dr. Prince’s report satisfies the requirements of section

90.010(f)(1)(B)(ii), we do not read section 90.010(f) in a vacuum.           Section

90.010(f)—which applies to MDL proceedings only and grants an MDL judge the

discretion to accept substitute proof for extraordinary reasons—contains

safeguards to eliminate unmeritorious claims for asbestos-related impairment.

These safeguards differ from those contained in section 90.003. Nevertheless, they

erect barriers to limit the application of section 90.010 to extraordinary cases. See

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.010(j) (“Subsections . . . (e)–(i) . . . apply

only in exceptional and limited circumstances in which the exposed person does

not satisfy the medical criteria of Section 90.003 or 90.004 but can demonstrate

meaningful asbestos-related . . . physical impairment that satisfies the requirements

of subsection (f).”). An expert report filed in accord with section 90.010(f)(1)

must meet the following requirements: (1) the expert report must satisfy selected




                                         18
statutory criteria contained in section 90.003,1 (2) the expert making the report