Opinion issued June 28, 2012.
[…] forewent its right to an interlocutory appeal of the denial of its motion to dismiss.

See TEX. R. APP. P. 26.1(b).

      In November 2007, the MDL court heard Union Carbide’s motion to

reconsider. The court declined to rule on the motion during the hearing. At the

hearing, the Emmites—still proceeding under section 90.003—alerted the MDL

court that they planned to produce an amended death certificate, listing asbestosis

as a contributing cause of Emmite’s death. According to the plurality, the MDL

court impliedly considered this a motion to extend time under section 90.007(e) to

introduce supplemental evidence into the record, and the MDL court did not abuse

its discretion in granting a six-week extension to the Emmites. See TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.007(e) (“On the motion of a party showing good

cause, the court may shorten or extend the time limits provided in this section for

filing or serving motions, responses, or reports.”).

      We disagree with the plurality’s analysis. In refusing to dismiss the case, the

MDL court determined that Union Carbide’s September 2007 motion to dismiss

lacked merit. In doing so, the court impliedly concluded that the claimant’s report

                                          4