Opinion issued June 28, 2012.
[…] (prescribing filing of expert report meeting statutory criteria when claimant asserts

asbestos-impairment claim). Section 90.006 prescribes the time for filing an expert

report under section 90.003: it must be served within thirty days of the defendant’s

answer. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.006(a) (West 2011).

      The Emmites timely filed and served Dr. Kradin’s report on Union Carbide.

And they timely supplemented the Kradin report, with Dr. Britton’s report, after

Union Carbide moved to dismiss their claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE

ANN. § 90.007(a) (West 2011) (permitting motion to dismiss in response to

claimant’s failure to timely serve report or failure to serve report that complies

with section 90.003 or 90.004); see also id. § 90.007(b) (“A claimant may file a

response to a motion to dismiss on or before the 15th day after the date the motion

to dismiss is served. A report required by Section 90.003 or 90.004 may be filed,

amended, or supplemented within the time required for responding to a motion to

dismiss.”).

      The MDL court considered Union Carbide’s motion to dismiss at a

September 2007 hearing. The trial judge denied the motion on the record, but did

not issue a written order. Union Carbide did not object to the court’s failure to sign