Opinion issued June 28, 2012
[…] presumption against retroactive laws.” See Robinson v. Crown Cork & Seal Co.,

335 S.W.3d 126, 146 (Tex. 2010). Therefore, I would hold that section 90.010(f)

is constitutional as applied in this case.

      A.     Safety-Valve

      Although I agree with and fully join the reasoning set forth by the plurality

concerning its interpretation of the pulmonary function testing requirement in the

safety-valve provision, I write separately to emphasize one point with respect to

the requirements of Chapter 90.




                                             4
      Section 90.003 prescribes the filing of a report when a claimant asserts an

asbestos-related injury, and it requires, among other things, a report by a physician

that “verifies that the exposed person has asbestos-related pulmonary impairment

as demonstrated by pulmonary function testing” that shows certain objective

measurements. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.003(a)(2)(D) (Vernon

2011).      Section 90.010, the safety-valve provision, prescribes an alternative

method to satisfy Chapter 90’s report requirement for a claimant asserting an

asbestos-related injury.