Lucio Torres, Jr. v. Norma Jean Canales Torres
[…] Quintanilla contends that the failure to call a general election, as required by code, and the substitution of a special election to fill the vacancy, causes him harm because he qualified for a position on the ballot in the general election, as specified by section 202.006 of the election code, and non-qualified candidates will be placed on the ballot if a special election is called. Based on the foregoing, we conclude that Quintanilla qualifies under the express language of section 273.081 of the election code as “[a] person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code.” See TEX . ELEC . CODE ANN . § 273.081. Further, in balancing the equities presented, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting injunctive relief.