Lucio Torres, Jr. v. Norma Jean Canales Torres
[…] T EX . E LEC . C OD E A N N . § 201.023 (Vernon 2010) (providing that a vacancy occurs on the date the resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority or on the eighth day after the date of the resignation’s receipt by the appropriate authority); see T EX . A TTY . G EN . O P . No. M-760 (1970); T EX . A TTY . G EN . O P . No. M-748 (1970). 20 March 12, 2010, which was prior to the seventy-fourth day before the general election to be held on November 2, 2012. Section 202.002(a) of the code provides that if a vacancy occurs in a state or county office “on or before the 74th day before the general election for state and county officers,” in this case, August 20, 2010, then “the remainder of the unexpired term shall be filled at the next general election for state and county officers, as provided by this chapter.” TEX . ELEC . CODE ANN . § 202.002(a). Chapter 202 of the election code further specifies those persons eligible to run for the vacancy of the county commissioner in a general election.