Linda A. Hazelip v. American Casualty Co. of Reading, PA.
[…] We overrule Hazelip’s first issue. C. Factors for Waiver The second question submitted to the jury consisted of the following question, instructions, and statutory provisions: Has the Defendant waived the right to contest compensability of the claimed injury by not timely contesting the injury in accordance with Texas Labor Code sections 409.021 and 409.022? You are instructed that the decision of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission Appeals Panel determined that the Carrier did not waive the right to contest compensability of the claimed injury. Texas Labor Code section 409.021 states, in relevant part: (c) If an insurance carrier does not contest the compensability of an injury on or before the 60th day after the date on which the insurance carrier is notified of the injury, the insurance carrier waives its right to contest compensability. The initiation of payments by an insurance carrier does not affect the right of the insurance carrier to continue to investigate or deny the compensability of an injury during the 60-day period. Texas Labor Code section 409.022 states, in relevant part: (a) An insurance carrier’s notice of refusal to pay benefits under Section 409.021 must specify the grounds for the refusal.