Linda A. Hazelip v. American Casualty Co. of Reading, PA.
[…] Texas Labor Code section 409.021 states, in relevant part: (c) If an insurance carrier does not contest the compensability of an injury on or before the 60th day after the date on which the insurance carrier is notified of the injury, the insurance carrier waives its right to contest compensability. The initiation of payments by an insurance carrier does not affect the right of the insurance carrier to continue to investigate or deny the compensability of an injury during the 60-day period. Texas Labor Code section 409.022 states, in relevant part: (a) An insurance carrier’s notice of refusal to pay benefits under Section 409.021 must specify the grounds for the refusal. Hazelip argues in her fourth issue that the following instruction should also have been included in the jury charge: You are further instructed that in order to determine if Defendant waived the right to contest compensability of the claimed injury, there are several factors to consider. 1) You