James Odell Mayes, Jr. v. State
[…] Id. at 722. Here, in contrast to those cases, the trial court never recited the first verdict returned by the jury, and the jurors did not acknowledge that verdict. See TEX. 13 CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.04 (Vernon 2006) (“When the jury agrees upon a verdict, it shall be brought into court by the proper officer; and if it states that it has agreed, the verdict shall be read aloud by the judge, the foreman, or the clerk. If in proper form and no juror dissents therefrom, and neither party requests a poll of the jury, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes of the court.”). The trial court’s written judgment conformed to the only verdict accepted by the trial court, recited on the record and acknowledged by the jury, in conformance with the principles applied in Dudley.