NUMBER 13-09-00498-CR
[…] and are not to be considered by the asylum state.” In support, the State cites, among other
authorities, California v. Superior Court of California,17 State ex rel. Holmes v.
Klevenhagen,18 Ex parte McMillan,19 and Ex parte Lepf.20
We agree with the State on both points. Among the documents presented by the
State is an “Application for Requisition – Nonfugitive Form” from the Michigan prosecuting
attorney to Jennifer Granholm, governor of Michigan, requesting appellant’s return to
15
See T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 51.13, § 3.
16
See id. art. 51.13, § 6. Section 6 provides that:
The Governor of this State m ay also surrender, on dem and of the Executive Authority of any
other State, any person in this State charged in such other State in the m anner provided in
Section 3 with com m itting an act in this State, or in a third State, intentionally resulting in a
crim e in the State whose Executive Authority is m aking the dem and, and the provisions of
this Article not otherwise inconsistent, shall apply to such cases, even though the accused
was not in that State at the tim e of the com m ission of the crim e, and has not fled therefrom .
Id.
17
482 U.S. 400, 408 (1987).
18
819 S.W .2d 539, 543 (Tex. Crim . App. 1991) (“Neither defenses nor the guilt or innocence of the
charged party is to be considered during extradition proceedings.”).
19