Opinion issued June 18, 2012.
[…] on any subject[.]”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11 (“All prisoners shall be bailable by
      sufficient sureties, . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and
      every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation,
      shall have remedy by due course of law.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (”No citizen of
      this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in
      any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”); TEX.
      CONST. art. I, § 27 (“The citizens shall have the right . . . [to] apply to those
      invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other
      purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”); see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 29
      (“To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare
      that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of
      government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to
      the following provisions, shall be void.”).

                                             15
instrument and record should be considered. The judgment is to be read as a

whole.”); see also Envtl. Procedures, Inc. v. Guidry, 282 S.W.3d 602, 621 n.23

(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g); Mai v. State,