Opinion issued June 18, 2012.
[…] immunity was not waived by plaintiffs allegation of invalid constitutional takings

claim); cf. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d at 599 (holding that trial court did

not error by dismissing takings claims for want of jurisdiction because plaintiff

failed to allege that state university’s withholding of payments from building

contractor amounted to “anything other than its colorable contract rights”).

C.    The bondsmen have not pleaded a facially valid constitutional claim

      Both the federal and state constitutions guarantee due process of law. See

U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life,

liberty, or property, without due process of law”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (“No

citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges, or

immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of

the land.”).9 Although due process of law involves both procedural and substantive

guarantees, see, e.g., Pickett v. Tex. Mut. Ins. Co., 239 S.W.3d 826, 834 (Tex.

App.—Austin 2007, no pet.), the bondsmen stated during oral argument before this


9