Opinion issued June 18, 2012.
[…] person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]”); TEX. CONST.
      art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions
      on any subject[.]”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11 (“All prisoners shall be bailable by
      sufficient sureties, . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and
      every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation,
      shall have remedy by due course of law.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (”No citizen of
      this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in
      any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”); TEX.
      CONST. art. I, § 27 (“The citizens shall have the right . . . [to] apply to those
      invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other
      purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”); see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 29
      (“To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare
      that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of