Opinion issued June 18, 2012.
[…] See Lone Star
Cement Corp. v. Fair, 467 S.W.2d 402, 40405 (Tex. 1971) (“The same rules of
interpretation apply in construing the meaning of a court order of judgment as in
ascertaining the meaning of other written instruments. The entire contents of the
10
See U.S. CONST. amend I (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom
of speech . . . or the right of the people . . . to petition the Government for a redress
of grievances.”); U.S. CONST. amend XIV (“[N]or shall any State deprive any
person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]”); TEX. CONST.
art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions
on any subject[.]”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11 (“All prisoners shall be bailable by
sufficient sureties, . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and
every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation,
shall have remedy by due course of law.”); TEX. CONST. art.